ASSOCIATION LEADERSHIP
The Corporation (a Delaware non-stock corporation) is a Membership Association of amateur yachtsmen known as The Corinthians.
The Board of Directors includes the Officers and Elected Board Members.
Officers
Master:
|
John Butler
|
Master's Mate:
|
Eric H. Nietsch
|
Second Mate:
|
John Hilton
|
Paymaster:
|
Richard Bowers
|
Elected Directors
Tom Hughes
Joe Rocchio
David Siwicki
Afterguard
The Afterguard includes the Officers, Fleet Captains, elected Afterguard Members, and committee chairs, including Activities, Communications, Finance, Membership, Race, and Trophy Committees.
The Officers and Fleet Captains are members of The Afterguard as long as they hold their respective offices. The term of office for elected members of The Afterguard is two years.
Fleet Captains
Chesapeake Bay:
|
Gary DeVito
|
Long Island Sound:
|
Larry Mead
|
Mystic:
|
Henry Atterbury
|
New England:
|
Dave Fraizer
|
Elected Afterguard Members
Woodroe Leach
Greg Shea
Thomas Stoner
Committees of the Afterguard
Activities |
Cheryl Young, Chair; Sharon Bell (Port Officer Liaison), Ginny Hilton (Annual Meeting Chair), David Hornbach (LSC Liaison), Elliott Storm (Annual Race/Cruise Chair), Fleet Activities
|
Communications |
Peter Clerkin, Chair; Emma Jimmyer (Webmaster), Robert King (Jibsheet Editor), David Shinkfield (Mainsheet Editor), TBD (website photos editor), Historian: William P. Thomas, Mary West (Yearbook Editor), Fleet Communications
|
Council of Past Masters |
TBD |
Finance |
Kraighton Stack, Chair; Richard Bowers (Paymaster), Hank Recla (Ship's Storekeeper), Al Robbert (CB), Leslie Wollin (LIS), Cal Buxton (M), Fleet Paymasters
|
Membership |
Sam Winans, Chair; Kraighton Stack, Chair; Alex Higby, Vice-Chair; Fleet Membership Chairs: Dan Benfield (M), Hank Recla (CB), John McCarthy (NE), Kraighton Stack (LIS)
|
Nominating |
TBD |
Race |
Chris Rogers, Chair; TBD (Single- and Double-handed Race Chair), Elliot Storm (Annual Race/Cruise Chair), TBD (Ancient Mariners Race, Frostbite Regatta, and Fleet Challenge Regatta Chair) |
Awards |
Denise Vitale, Chair; Bill Burnham, Past Master; Fleet Membership Chairs: Laurie Duncan (CB), Barbara Herrmann (NE), Lee Reichart (M), Britt Whelpley (LIS) |
Updated 01/19/2024
|